Updated: May 20
I have to break it to you, winter is coming! But it is not all doom and gloom! Winter is a beautiful time of the year. It brings us Christmas, frosty mornings, big woolly jumpers, mulled wine, high energy bills and my personal favourite - de-icing windscreen before going to work!
Although it is still November, it will not hurt to get your skincare routine frost-ready, and there is no better skincare product than face oil to help you do just that. And there's no better botanical oil than rosehip oil to help you through autumn and winter.
Rosehip Oil, the basics
Rosehip Oil is oil derived from the Hip Rose also called Dog Rose or Rosa Canina. Dog rose is native to Europe but today is widely distributed across South America. Chile is the biggest producer of rosehip oil. Dog rose is a wild-growing shrub. It bears multiple fruits (also called pseudo-fruits), so-called hips. Dog rose flowers are usually pink and have 5 petals.
Dog rose petals can be made into candy, jam or preserved in brandy. They can be dried and used in scented sachets or distilled into rosewater. Rosehips can be made into jam or syrup.
I'm not a whizz in a kitchen, but I do love making rosehip jam! It is not an easy endeavour. It involves foraging, best done after the first frost as it makes rosehips soft. Foraging is the best part, the worst part is removing seeds and 'hairs'. Rosehip seeds are very hard, while hairs can be irritating to the digestive system. But the final product is well worth the effort. I'm looking forward to making a fresh batch next week.
Rosehip Oil properties
Rosehip oil is unique among botanical oils due to its content of (E)-retinoic acid (a form of vitamin A, also known as all-trans-retinoic acid or ATRA). There is no other plant oil containing (E)-retinoic acid. Rosehip oil is also rich in antioxidant compounds like vitamin E and carotenoids, anti-inflammatory fatty acids and essential fatty acids (omega 3 and 6 - also known as vitamin F).
But what does this golden-yellow or reddish-yellow oil with a weak nutty odour can do for your skin?
Due to its unique composition rosehip oil can benefit any skin type and can help with numerous skin conditions. It is known to help repair damaged skin and reduce scars, reduce inflammation, alleviate acne and decrease the formation of comedones, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, increase collagen synthesis, soften and hydrate the skin.
Due to its astringent properties, rosehip oil can help brighten your complexion and reduce pore size and even skin tone. It is also the first choice for skin with hyperpigmentation.
During the winter months skin tends to dry quickly, but don't panic. Rosehip oil can help with this problem too. Thanks to its protective properties rosehip oil can help rebuild the skin barrier and reduce transepidermal water loss, helping your skin to stay hydrated and improve its elasticity. That's a lot of rather incredible properties!
Dog rose is such a versatile plant. It looks beautiful in any garden or park all year round thanks to lovely flowers and bright fruits. Packed with minerals, vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids; it is no surprise rose flowers and rose hips have been used for centuries in medicine, cooking, home decor and skincare.