Updated: Apr 30
Hello ladies and gentlemen! Welcome to January! Some say it's the worst month of the year... Just think about empty wallets due to Christmas spending, expanding waistline due to Christmas indulgence, miserable weather and all those 'New Year, new me' resolutions, only to be forgotten by mid-February! At least this year, due to lockdown, we can all forget about the classic 'I'll go to the gym more often' one. I like finding positives in every situation...
I like January, as I love new beginnings, it's my birthday month, I love winter clothes (baggy jumper, anyone?) and on 12th January we can all celebrate 'Marzipan Day'! Marzipan is a combination of sugar and almond meal, which brings me nicely to the topic of this blog post - almighty almond and its benefits for skin and hair!
Almond oil, the basics
Almond oil is naturally found in sweet almond tree seed - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis. It is a species of tree native to Iran and surrounding areas. Thanks to our ancestors, it was spread along the Mediterranean shores into southern Europe and northern Africa, more recently to California. California is now a real almond superpower, producing more than 80% of the world's almonds!
Almonds are considered a superfood thanks to their higher than any tree nut content of calcium, fibre, E and B vitamins. They are also packed with minerals and omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, and make a great snack thanks to the low glycemic index. Besides, we all love an almond latte, don't we?
We are what we eat, and our skin and hair benefit hugely from a balanced and healthy diet, but applying almonds topically, in the form of cold-pressed, organic almond oil can help too!
Sweet Almond Oil properties
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils used in cosmetics, and for good reasons. It is non-comedogenic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing and suitable for a wide range of cosmetic applications.
It has moisturising, replenishing and protecting properties. High in antioxidants, vitamins, essential fatty acids and minerals, it can help protect your skin from free-radicals, pollution and also have anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties thanks to the high content (60-80%) of oleic acid.
Sweet almond oil is an excellent source of anti-oxidant vitamin E, vitamin A, Vitamin D and also skin-loving B-vitamins.
You'll find almond oil in just about any type of cosmetic: hair packs, face creams, baby products, natural perfumes, treatments for eczema and allergy-prone skin, soothing balms and cracked-heel treatments. Remember almond oil next time you go for a massage. Your massage therapist will certainly use it during the treatment. Regular massage with almond oil is known to help reduce stretch marks too.
What's there not to love?